En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchosia senna var. texana (Texas snout-bean)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Rhynchosia senna var. texana

Rhynchosia senna Gillies ex Hook. var. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) M.C. Johnst.

Texas Snout-bean, Texas snoutbean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Rhynchosia senna var. angustifolia, Rhynchosia texana

USDA Symbol: rhset

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0861 Collected Jun 26, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0635 Collected Nov 4, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0255 Collected July 27, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchosia senna var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchosia senna var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchosia senna var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center