En EspaŅol
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Pink azalea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron periclymenoides (Pink azalea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Rhododendron periclymenoides

Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners

Pink azalea, Pinxterbloom azalea, Pinxterflower

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea nudiflora, Rhododendron nudiflorum, Rhododendron nudiflorum var. glandiferum, Rhododendron periclymenoides var. eglandulosum

USDA Symbol: rhpe4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Pink azalea is a 6-12 ft. shrub, (usually closer to 6 ft.) with picturesque, horizontal branching above. Funnel-shaped, pink or white flowers with protruding stamens occur in large clusters, appearing before or with the leaves. Smooth, medium-green, deciduous foliage turns dull yellow in fall. A deciduous shrub, with terminal clusters of pink, tubular, vase-shaped, slightly fragrant flowers.

This much-branched shrub is especially showy in flower. It is relatively tolerant of dry sites and can be transplanted into wild shrub gardens. The species name, Latin for naked-flowered, refers to the fact that the flowers often appear before its leaves are fully expanded. Mountain Azalea (R. canescens) and Woolly Azalea (R. prinophyllum) are also found within the range of this species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , KY , MA , MD , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Native Distribution: NH to OH & KY, s. to GA & TN
Native Habitat: Moist to dry woods; bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Various well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: At least half a day of sunshine seems to keep pinxter from getting leggy. The slow-growing species is frequently troubled by leaf scorch, chlorosis from high pH, dieback, and disease and insect problems.

Benefit

Warning: Rhododendrons contain poisonous substances and should not be ingested by humans or animals. Honey made from flowers also may be toxic. POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Highly Toxic, May be Fatal if eaten. Symptoms include salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma. Toxic Principle: Andromedotoxin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Germinate under mist or a plastic tent. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of orga
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron periclymenoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron periclymenoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron periclymenoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-11-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center