En EspaÑol
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia (Ledge stonecrop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia (Ledge stonecrop)
Weyand, Phyllis

Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia

Rhodiola integrifolia Raf. ssp. integrifolia

Ledge stonecrop, Roseroot, Rosewort

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Sedum alaskanum, Sedum integrifolium, Sedum rosea ssp. integrifolium, Sedum rosea var. alaskanum, Sedum rosea var. frigidum, Sedum rosea var. integrifolium, Sedum roseum ssp. integrifolium, Sedum roseum var. alaskanum, Sedum roseum var. frigidum, Sedum roseum var. integrifolium, Tolmachevia integrifolia

USDA Symbol: rhini

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Stout roots produce new, upright bunches of stems each year with broad, bright green, rounded, succulent leaves topped by flat clusters of starry, red-purple flowers. The seed pods are also showy, turning the same red-purple. The entire plant is not more than 6 in. tall.

When soils dries out late in the season, the leaves of this plant often shrivel.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: Mts. from AK to Tulare Co., CA & CO
Native Habitat: Moist – at least early in the season – rocky cliffs & ridges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: When soils dries out late in the season, the leaves may shrivel.

Propagation

Description: Increase by cuttings, rooted sections or seed. Seedlings should not be too wet as they are prone to root rot.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center