En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhamnus ilicifolia

Rhamnus ilicifolia Kellogg

Hollyleaf redberry

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Rhamnus crocea ssp. ilicifolia, Rhamnus crocea var. ilicifolia

USDA Symbol: rhil

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hollyleaf Redberry is a member of the buckthorn family (family Rhamnaceae) which includes shrubs, woody vines, and small to large trees, rarely herbs, often spiny. About 700 species worldwide; 15 native and 3 naturalized tree, about 50 shrub, and 1 woody vine species in North America.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , OR

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Nice hedge plant, holly-like leaves.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhamnus ilicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhamnus ilicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhamnus ilicifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center