En EspaŅol
Rhexia alifanus (Savannah meadowbeauty) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhexia alifanus (Savannah meadowbeauty)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Rhexia alifanus

Rhexia alifanus Walter

Savannah meadowbeauty

Melastomataceae (Melastome Family)

Synonym(s): Rhexia glabella

USDA Symbol: rhal4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhexia alifanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhexia alifanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhexia alifanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center