En EspaŅol
Quercus sinuata var. breviloba (White shin oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus sinuata var. breviloba (White shin oak)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Quercus sinuata var. breviloba

Quercus sinuata Walter var. breviloba (Torr.) C.H. Mull.

White shin oak, Bigelow oak, Scaly-bark oak, Limestone Durand oak, Shortlobe oak, Bastard oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus annulata, Quercus breviloba, Quercus durandii var. breviloba, Quercus san-sabeana, Quercus sinuata var. san-sabeana

USDA Symbol: qusib

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A shrub or small tree with light gray, flaking bark. Forms thickets on shallow soil, seldom a single tree, found mostly on flat-topped limestone hills. Leaves up to 3 inches long, irregularly and shallowly lobed with their broadest part nearer the tip than the base. Acorns up to 5/8 inch long and 3/8 inch wide.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Nesting site, Cover, Substrate-insectivorous birds. Fruit-mammals, birds, deer, rodents.
Warning: Leaves and acorns toxic to animals if eaten; in some cases fatal. Humans should generally avoid ingesting plants that are toxic to animals.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Horaces Duskywing, Hairstreak.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus sinuata var. breviloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus sinuata var. breviloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus sinuata var. breviloba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center