En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus rubra var. rubra

Quercus rubra L. var. rubra

Northern red oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus borealis var. maxima, Quercus maxima

USDA Symbol: qurur

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus rubra var. rubra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus rubra var. rubra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus rubra var. rubra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center