Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Quercus prinoides (Dwarf chinkapin oak)
Makin, Julie

Quercus prinoides

Quercus prinoides Willd.

Dwarf chinkapin oak, Scrub chestnut oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus prinoides var. rufescens

USDA Symbol: qupr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

GROWTH FORM: rhizomatous shrub or a small tree to 25 feet (7.6 m). BARK: thin gray bark with furrows and scaly ridges. TWIGS and BUDS: grayish twigs, broadly rounded bud brown to chestnut-brown with a blunt apex, scales have some pubescence. LEAVES: shortpetiole 1/4 - 5/8 inch (6 - 16 mm); leathery leaves are obovate, 1 1/2 - 5 1/2 inches (38 - 140 mm), 3/4 - 2 1/2 inches (19 - 63 mm), margin undulate or toothed with 3 - 8 pair of short rounded teeth, base cuneate, apex rounded; shiny dark green above, light green below with slight pubescence. ACORNS: annual; 1 - 2 acorns on peduncle up to 3/8 inch (10 mm), thin cup with short gray pubescent scales, covering up to 1/3 of nut; oblong to oval light brown nut, up to 3/4 inch (19 mm) long.

Dwarf Chinkapin oak can produce acorns at 3 - 5 years. The largest known dwarf chinkapin oak is growing in Richardson County, Nebraska.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: New Hampshire and Florida, westward to Iowa and Oklahoma.
Native Habitat: Dry rocky soils such as sandstone or shale outcrops associated with oak pine types.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1134 - Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America (2003) Stein, John D. and Denise Binion

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus prinoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus prinoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus prinoides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back