En EspaŅol
Pyrola minor (Snowline wintergreen) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrola minor (Snowline wintergreen)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Pyrola minor

Pyrola minor L.

Snowline wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Braxilia minor, Erxlebenia minor, Pyrola minor var. parviflora

USDA Symbol: pymi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , NY , OR , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Woodland

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrola minor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrola minor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrola minor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center