Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Puccinellia nuttalliana

Puccinellia nuttalliana (Schult.) Hitchc.

Nuttall's alkaligrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Puccinellia airoides, Puccinellia cusickii

USDA Symbol: punu2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , ME , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW OBL OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Puccinellia nuttalliana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Puccinellia nuttalliana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Puccinellia nuttalliana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back