En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Purshia mexicana (Mexican cliffrose)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Purshia mexicana

Purshia mexicana (D. Don) Henrickson

Mexican cliffrose

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cowania mexicana, Cowania mexicana var. dubia

USDA Symbol: pume

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Purshia mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Purshia mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Purshia mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center