En EspaŅol
Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii (Fremont indigo bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii (Fremont indigo bush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii

Psorothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby var. fremontii

Fremont indigo bush, Fremont's dalea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea fremontii, Dalea fremontii var. johnsonii

USDA Symbol: psfrf

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fremont indigo bush is an intricately branched, 2-6 ft. shrub with pinnate leaves, whitish stems, and dark purple-blue, pea-like flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: Inyo Co., CA to n.w. AZ & s. UT
Native Habitat: Desert shrub communities; 2500-4500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the pods when they are beginning to dry. Separate seeds from pods before sowing or storage. Fumigate seeds before storage.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require no pretreatment for germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center