En EspaŅol
Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (Chokecherry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prunus virginiana var. virginiana

Prunus virginiana L. var. virginiana

Chokecherry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Padus nana, Padus virginiana

USDA Symbol: prviv

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Fruit for jelly. Cultivation is required to control suckering. (TREEmendous)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Cherry Gall Azure (Celastrina sp.)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Cherry Gall Azure
(Celastrina serotina)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prunus virginiana var. virginiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prunus virginiana var. virginiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunus virginiana var. virginiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center