En EspaŅol
Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica (Pin cherry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica

Prunus pensylvanica L. f. var. pensylvanica

Pin cherry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cerasus pensylvanica

USDA Symbol: prpep

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK

Benefit

Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS: Fruits are used for jelly or syrup. Boil down in water, strain, and add sugar to taste. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds. Highly toxic, may be fatal if eaten. Symptoms include gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure. Toxic Principle: Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center