En EspaŅol
Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa (Honey mesquite) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa (Honey mesquite)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa

Prosopis glandulosa Torr. var. glandulosa

Honey mesquite

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Prosopis chilensis var. glandulosa, Prosopis juliflora var. glandulosa

USDA Symbol: prglg

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), VI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , LA , NM , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1207 - Earth Medicine, Earth Food (1990) Michael A. Weiner
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center