En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Proboscidea althaeifolia

Proboscidea althaeifolia (Benth.) Decne.

Desert unicorn-plant

Pedaliaceae (Sesame Family)

Synonym(s): Martynia althaeifolia, Martynia arenaria, Proboscidea arenaria

USDA Symbol: pral4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A coarse plant with stems lying on ground and few yellow, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in racemes.

As the plump fruit matures, it divides into halves and its outer, fleshy layer peels off, revealing the hard inner portion of the fruit, the single horn of which splits into two devils claws. There are several species in the Southwest, some with pink or magenta flowers. The dark fibers in the pods are used with fibers of other plants in weaving fine baskets.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southern California east to western Texas.
Native Habitat: Sandy soil in deserts and arid grasslands.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Proboscidea althaeifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Proboscidea althaeifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Proboscidea althaeifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center