En EspaŅol
Polygonum pensylvanicum (Pennsylvania smartweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonum pensylvanicum (Pennsylvania smartweed)
Smith, R.W.

Polygonum pensylvanicum

Polygonum pensylvanicum L.

Pennsylvania smartweed, Pink Smartweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Persicaria bicornis, Persicaria longistyla, Persicaria mississippiensis, Persicaria pensylvanica, Persicaria pensylvanica var. dura, Polygonum bicorne, Polygonum longistylum, Polygonum longistylum var. omissum, Polygonum mexicanum, Polygonum mississippiense, Polygonum mississippiense var. interius, Polygonum pensylvanicum var. durum, Polygonum pensylvanicum var. eglandulosum, Polygonum pensylvanicum var. genuinum, Polygonum pensylvanicum var. laevigatum, Polygonum pensylvanicum var. rosiflorum

USDA Symbol: pope2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Dense, erect, spike-like clusters of small, bright pink flowers are on sticky-haired stalks.

About 75 species of smartweeds occur in North America. They are mainly are identified by their spikes of numerous flowers and encircling leaf sheaths. A closely related species, Pale Smartweed (P. lapathifolium), has white or pale rose, arching flower spikes and usually smooth stems. Both are found in gardens as well as in damp waste places. The seeds of these plants are eaten by songbirds and waterfowl. There are also climbing species of smartweeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout East, except Prairie Provinces; also in parts of West.
Native Habitat: Moist waste places, fields.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0847 Collected Apr 29, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0898 Collected Jun 24, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1354 Collected 2014-10-05 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum pensylvanicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum pensylvanicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum pensylvanicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center