En EspaŅol
Polystichum munitum (Western swordfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polystichum munitum (Western swordfern)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Polystichum munitum

Polystichum munitum (Kaulf.) C. Presl

Western swordfern, Pineland sword fern, Western sword fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Polystichum munitum var. incisoserratum

USDA Symbol: pomu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

This is a refined fern with a massive clump of 3-5 ft., dark-green fronds that resemble a palm tree top cut off. The fronds are evergreen and occur in clumps of 75-100.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , SD , WA
Canada: BC , MB
Native Distribution: CA coast, n. to AK & to n.w. MT
Native Habitat: Damp conifer woods below 2500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Various moist soils but tolerates dry conditions.
Conditions Comments: This fern is deer proof. It transplants well and lends a look of lushness to the woodland garden. Looks best planted in groups or drifts.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Spores. It will spread well on its own but plants can be divided in fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polystichum munitum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polystichum munitum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polystichum munitum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center