En EspaŅol
Polygonum lapathifolium (Curlytop knotweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonum lapathifolium (Curlytop knotweed)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Polygonum lapathifolium

Polygonum lapathifolium L.

Curlytop knotweed, Curl-top smartweed, Pale smartweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Persicaria incarnata, Persicaria lapathifolia, Persicaria tomentosa, Polygonum incanum, Polygonum incarnatum, Polygonum lapathifolium ssp. pallidum, Polygonum lapathifolium var. incanum, Polygonum lapathifolium var. nodosum, Polygonum lapathifolium var. ovatum, Polygonum lapathifolium var. prostratum, Polygonum lapathifolium var. salicifolium, Polygonum nodosum, Polygonum oneillii, Polygonum pensylvanicum ssp. oneillii, Polygonum scabrum, Polygonum tomentosum

USDA Symbol: pola4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

Polygonum lapathifolium has arching, white or pale rose flower spikes and usually smooth stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum lapathifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum lapathifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum lapathifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center