En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Poliomintha incana

Poliomintha incana (Torr.) A. Gray

Frosted mint, Hoary rosemary-mint, Mintbush

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Hedeoma incana

USDA Symbol: poin3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hoary rosemary-mint or mintbush is a 2-3 1/2 ft., aromatic shrub covered with short, white hairs throughout. Deciduous leaves are small and narrow. Flowers occur in small, axillary clusters toward the ends of the branches and are pale purplish-blue and tubular.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. TX to s.w. CO, s. to n. Mex.; collected at one s.e. CA location
Native Habitat: Sandy desert areas from 4000-6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Poliomintha incana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Poliomintha incana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Poliomintha incana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center