Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygonum erectum

Polygonum erectum L.

Erect knotweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Polygonum aviculare var. erectum

USDA Symbol: poer2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: PE

Benefit

Use Food: Seed consumed, and plant likely cultivated, by indigenous peoples of eastern North America before the arrival of maize.
Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum erectum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum erectum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum erectum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-11-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back