En EspaŅol
Polygonum cilinode (Fringed black bindweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonum cilinode

Polygonum cilinode Michx.

Fringed black bindweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Bilderdykia cilinodis, Bilderdykia cilinodis var. laevigata, Fallopia cilinodis, Polygonum cilinode var. laevigatum, Reynoutria cilinodis, Tiniaria cilinodis

USDA Symbol: poci

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum cilinode in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum cilinode in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum cilinode

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center