En EspaŅol
Polemonium acutiflorum (Tall jacob's-ladder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polemonium acutiflorum (Tall jacob's-ladder)
Weyand, Phyllis

Polemonium acutiflorum

Polemonium acutiflorum Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.

Tall Jacob's-ladder

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Polemonium caeruleum ssp. villosum

USDA Symbol: poac

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: AB , BC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polemonium acutiflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polemonium acutiflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polemonium acutiflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center