En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pluchea sericea (Arrow weed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Pluchea sericea

Pluchea sericea (Nutt.) Coville

Arrow Weed, Arrowweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Berthelotia sericea, Polypappus sericeus, Tessaria sericea

USDA Symbol: plse

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tall, willowlike shrub, with slender erect branches.

Indians used this plant to make shafts for arrows because of its long, straight stems. Arrow Weed forms dense stands along some rivers, including the Colorado River in Arizona. Most of its close relatives are strong-smelling herbs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Bloom sometimes extended to year-round.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: S. Nevada, southern third of California, extreme southwest corner and Colorado Plateau portion of Utah, south through W. Texas.
Native Habitat: Along watercourses, ditches, and in some low, flat areas, including those that are quite saline.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pluchea sericea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pluchea sericea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pluchea sericea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center