En EspaŅol
Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides (Resurrection fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides (Resurrection fern)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides

Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) Andrews & Windham ssp. polypodioides

Resurrection fern

Polypodiaceae (Polypody Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Marginaria polypodioides, Polypodium polypodioides

USDA Symbol: plpop

USDA Native Status: PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Root Type: Fibrous
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. polypodioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center