En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pluchea camphorata

Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC.

Camphor pluchea, Camphor weed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Pluchea petiolata, Pluchea viscida

USDA Symbol: plca7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Blooms year-round in South.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pluchea camphorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pluchea camphorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pluchea camphorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center