En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Plantago aristata (Largebracted plantain)
Cliffe, Harry

Plantago aristata

Plantago aristata Michx.

Largebracted plantain, Buckthorn

Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Plantago aristata var. nuttallii, Plantago patagonica var. aristata

USDA Symbol: plar3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-0014 Collected 2006-05-09 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Plantago aristata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Plantago aristata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Plantago aristata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center