Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Pinus monticola

Pinus monticola Douglas ex D. Don

Western white pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus strobus var. monticola

USDA Symbol: pimo3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This 45-150 ft. evergreen forms a slender crown in thick stands or becomes more open and spreading when exposed. Branchlets are stout, bearing soft-textured, blue-green needles in groups of five. Bark is gray and smooth at first, becoming checked with flaking scales.

An important timber tree, Western White Pine is also a leading match wood, because of its uniformly high grade without knots, twisted grain or discoloration. It is one of the worlds largest pines; the champion near Medford, Oregon, is 239 (72.8 m) tall. White pine blister rust, caused by an introduced fungus (Cronartium ribicola), is a serious disease of this and other 5-needle white pines; a resistant strain is being developed.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Mts. of e. CA & w. NV to s. B.C. & w. Alt.
Native Habitat: Vartiety of mt. sites between 2000-9000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Strongly susceptible to white pine blister rust.

Propagation

Description: Grow from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus monticola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus monticola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus monticola

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back