En EspaŅol
Pinus flexilis (Limber pine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus flexilis (Limber pine)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Pinus flexilis

Pinus flexilis James

Limber pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus flexilis ssp. alpina, Pinus flexilis ssp. callahanii, Pinus flexilis var. alpina, Pinus flexilis var. callahanii

USDA Symbol: pifl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This is a 30-60 ft. pine with a short trunk and dark blue-green needles in clusters of five. Irregular branching and tapering limbs create a broad, flat-topped tree at maturity. It is pyramidal in youth. Medium-sized tree with short trunk and broad, rounded crown of annual rows of stout branches nearly down to ground; or a windswept, deformed shrub at timberline. Cones are long.

The names refer to the very tough and flexible twigs, which can sometimes be twisted into a knot. Plants on exposed ridges and at timberline are shaped by the wind into stunted shrubs with crooked or twisted branches that are bent over and are longer on one side. Birds and mammals, especially squirrels, consume the large seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Mts. from s.w. Alt. & s.e. B.C., s. to Mex. through NM & e. CA; local in Black Hills region
Native Habitat: Exposed ridges from 7500-11,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This slow-growing tree has some disease and insect problems, but overall is a very hardy and adaptable tree.

Propagation

Description: Use stratified seed.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds in late summer and fall, just before the cones completely open to drop seeds. Avoid immature green cones. Spread cones in layers on drying racks; shade dried cones to release seeds.
Seed Treatment: Stratify for 21-90 days at 35-41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus flexilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus flexilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus flexilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center