En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus engelmannii

Pinus engelmannii Carrière

Apache pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus apacheca, Pinus latifolia

USDA Symbol: pien2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Medium-sized tree with straight axis, open, rounded crown of few, large, spreading branches, 1 row added a year, and very long needles.

This Mexican pine extends northward to the Chiricahua Mountains and a few other ranges near the border. As the name implies, it grows in Apache Indian country. The seedlings pass through a grasslike stage with a short stem and very long needles to 15 (38 cm), as does Longleaf Pine (Pinus palustris Mill.) in the Southeast.

The species of this plant is named for George Engelmann (1809-1884) who was born in Germany and settled in St. Louis, Missouri, as a young man. He was a physician and botanist, describing especially North American Abies (Firs), Agaves, Cactus (for which he described more than 108 species), Cuscuta (Dodder), Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family), Juncus (Rushes), Juniperus (“Cedar”), Pinus (Pines), Vitis (Grapes), and Yuccas. When he died much of his collection went to Missouri Botanical Garden.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: SE. Arizona and extreme SW. New Mexico; also N. Mexico; at 5000-8200 (1524-2499 m).
Native Habitat: Rocky ridges and slopes of mountains; with Arizona Pine and Chihuahua Pine.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus engelmannii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus engelmannii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus engelmannii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-08-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center