En EspaÑol
Pinus clausa (Sand pine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus clausa (Sand pine)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pinus clausa

Pinus clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.) Vasey ex Sarg.

Sand pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus clausa ssp. immuginata, Pinus clausa var. immuginata, Pinus virginiana ssp. clausa

USDA Symbol: picl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Florida’s small to medium-sized pine, a tree with rounded or flattened crown.

The two geographic races differ in time of cone opening. When dense stands of the Ocala race with closed cones are killed by a crown fire, the cones open and release seeds for another forest. The cones of the Choctawhatchee race open at maturity, producing open, uneven-aged stands burned by less destructive surface fires.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , NC
Native Distribution: NE. to S. Florida (Ocala race) and in NW. Florida and extreme S. Alabama (Choctawhatchee race); to 200 (61 m).
Native Habitat: Well-drained sandy soils; often in pure stands.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus clausa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus clausa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus clausa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center