En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana (Obedient plant)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana

Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana

Obedient plant

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Dracocephalum denticulatum, Dracocephalum formosius, Dracocephalum virginianum, Physostegia denticulata, Physostegia formosior, Physostegia speciosa, Physostegia virginiana var. elongata, Physostegia virginiana var. formosior, Physostegia virginiana var. granulosa, Physostegia virginiana var. speciosa

USDA Symbol: phviv

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Violet
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center