En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Philadelphus microphyllus (Littleleaf mock orange)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Philadelphus microphyllus

Philadelphus microphyllus A. Gray

Littleleaf mock orange

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Philadelphus microphyllus ssp. occidentalis, Philadelphus microphyllus ssp. stramineus, Philadelphus microphyllus ssp. typicus, Philadelphus microphyllus var. linearis, Philadelphus microphyllus var. minutus, Philadelphus microphyllus var. occidentalis, Philadelphus microphyllus var. ovatus, Philadelphus occidentalis, Philadelphus occidentalis var. occidentalis, Philadelphus stramineus

USDA Symbol: phmi4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This genus is named for the Egyptian king Ptolemy Philadelphus.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: California east to Colorado and Texas.
Native Habitat: Arid rocky slopes, cliffs, pinyon-juniper to coniferous woods.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Warning: This plant may be somewhat toxic to livestock. Humans should generally avoid ingesting plants that are toxic to animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Philadelphus microphyllus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Philadelphus microphyllus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Philadelphus microphyllus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center