En EspaŅol
Phoradendron leucarpum (Mistletoe) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phoradendron leucarpum (Mistletoe)
Stone, Robert L.

Phoradendron leucarpum

Phoradendron leucarpum (Raf.) Reveal & M.C. Johnst.

Mistletoe, Oak mistletoe

Viscaceae (Christmas Mistletoe Family)

Synonym(s): Phoradendron eatonii, Phoradendron flavescens, Phoradendron flavescens var. orbiculatum, Phoradendron macrotomum, Phoradendron serotinum, Phoradendron serotinum var. macrotomum, Viscum flavescens

USDA Symbol: phle14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Semi-parasitic shrub with short, interrupted, axillary clusters of tiny yellow flowers on smooth, green, jointed stems.

This is the common Mistletoe hung at Christmastime. The genus name derives from the Greek phor a thief, and dendron tree, and refers to their getting at least some nourishment from the trees on which they grow. The fruits are covered with a sticky substance poisonous to man, but relished by such birds as cedar waxwings and bluebirds. The birds spread the seeds through their droppings and by wiping their beaks on branches, where a new plant may become established. The small, northern Dwarf Mistletoe (Arceuthobium pusillum), has short yellow-green stems 1 (2.5 cm) long, with leaves reduced to thin brown scales. This plant occurs only on evergreens, especially spruce, and is found in northern bogs south to New Jersey and Pennsylvania, and west to Michigan.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New Jersey and Pennsylvania south to Florida and west to West Virginia, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, and eastern Texas.
Native Habitat: Parasitic on branches of deciduous trees exposed to sun.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phoradendron leucarpum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phoradendron leucarpum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phoradendron leucarpum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center