En EspaŅol
Philadelphus inodorus (Scentless mock orange) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Philadelphus inodorus (Scentless mock orange)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Philadelphus inodorus

Philadelphus inodorus L.

Scentless mock orange

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Philadelphus gloriosus, Philadelphus grandiflorus, Philadelphus inodorus var. carolinus, Philadelphus inodorus var. grandiflorus, Philadelphus inodorus var. laxus, Philadelphus inodorus var. strigosus

USDA Symbol: phin5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Globular, multiple-stemmed, 6-12 ft. shrub with upright branching, becoming arching with age. Older bark is orange-brown and exfoliating. Large, white, sweet-scented flowers, usually in clusters of three, have four, showy, cup-shaped petals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MS , MT , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WI
Native Distribution: Chiefly in the mts. from VA & KY to GA & AL; escaped northward
Native Habitat: Moist, rocky woods; stream banks

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds require no special treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Philadelphus inodorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Philadelphus inodorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Philadelphus inodorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center