En EspaŅol
Photinia floribunda (Purple chokeberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Photinia floribunda (Purple chokeberry)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Photinia floribunda

Photinia floribunda (Lindl.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps

Purple chokeberry, Red chokeberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Aronia arbutifolia var. atropurpurea, Aronia atropurpurea, Aronia floribunda, Aronia prunifolia, Pyrus arbutifolia var. atropurpurea, Pyrus floribunda, Sorbus arbutifolia var. atropurpurea

USDA Symbol: phfl9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identfication
October 21, 2009
Hi...Can you please identfy the tall, evergreen shrub with purple plum-colored foliage that I have noticed in winter locally?...Hope so, need he color! THX
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Photinia floribunda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Photinia floribunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Photinia floribunda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center