Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri (Mcallister's phlox)
Yarbrough, Kim

Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri

Phlox drummondii Hook. ssp. mcallisteri (Whitehouse) Wherry

McAllister's phlox, Drummond phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisterii, Phlox drummondii var. mcallisteri, Phlox drummondii var. mcallisterii

USDA Symbol: phdrm2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening, Open woodlands

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Color, Blooms ornamental, Easily grown
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Maintenance: Prevent complete soil dryness

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back