En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phlox drummondii ssp. drummondii (Annual phlox)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Phlox drummondii ssp. drummondii

Phlox drummondii Hook. ssp. drummondii

Annual phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox drummondii var. peregrina, Phlox goldsmithii

USDA Symbol: phdrd

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

The species and subspecies name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox drummondii ssp. drummondii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox drummondii ssp. drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox drummondii ssp. drummondii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center