En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phemeranthus aurantiacus (Orange flameflower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Phemeranthus aurantiacus

Phemeranthus aurantiacus (Engelm.) Kiger

Orange Flameflower, Flameflower, Fameflower, Talinum

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Talinum angustissimum, Talinum aurantiacum, Talinum aurantiacum var. angustissimum, Talinum polygaloides

USDA Symbol: phau13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Orange flameflower is a 4 in., succulent perennial bearing showy, yellow-orange or copper-colored flowers after summer rains. Flowers occur singly in leaf axils; opening in the morning and withering by late afternoon. Leaves are linear and fleshy. Rather stout, erect stems with evenly distributed, narrow, succulent leaves and 1 orange or reddish-orange flower in each upper leaf axil.

Native Americans once cooked the fleshy roots. A phenotypic variation found in the same region, formerly referred to as Narrow-leaved Fameflower and known as Talinum angustissimum, is now not considered distinct enough to warrant separate status.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX to s. AZ & adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Western Edwards Plateau to North Central Texas to Trans-Pecos. Dry, poor soils and limestone. Plains; rocky slopes; 4000-5000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: A succulent plant well-adapted to a dry climate, flame-flower (or fameflower) has fleshy green leaves and stems, and orange flowers with red margins. Native Americans once ate the large taproot. This feature helps flame-flower survive long periods of drought and then sprout new growth when water is available.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Foliage is often browsed by wildlife.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0130 Collected Sept. 9, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phemeranthus aurantiacus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phemeranthus aurantiacus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phemeranthus aurantiacus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center