En EspaŅol
Physostegia angustifolia (False dragon-head) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Physostegia angustifolia (False dragon-head)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Physostegia angustifolia

Physostegia angustifolia Fernald

False Dragon-head, Narrowleaf false dragonhead

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Physostegia edwardsiana

USDA Symbol: phan6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physostegia angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physostegia angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physostegia angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center