En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Physalis angulata

Physalis angulata L.

Cutleaf groundcherry

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Physalis angulata var. angulata, Physalis angulata var. lanceifolia, Physalis angulata var. pendula, Physalis lanceifolia, Physalis pendula

USDA Symbol: phan5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DE , FL , GA , HI , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NV , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FAC FAC FAC FACU FAC FAC UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physalis angulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physalis angulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physalis angulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-11-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center