En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon strictus (Rocky mountain penstemon)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Penstemon strictus

Penstemon strictus Benth.

Rocky Mountain penstemon, Rocky Mountain beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon strictus ssp. angustus

USDA Symbol: pest2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rocky Mountain beardtongue is a 1-3 ft., evergreen perennial with multiple spires of large, royal-blue to purple flowers rising above low mats of foliage. The paired leaves range from narrow and grass-like to broad and lance-shaped depending on the variety. The two lobes of the tubular flowers’ upper lips project forward over the lower lips’ three deeply cut lobes.

Though this penstemon tolerates heavy soils and moisture better than most members of the genus, it prefers dry, light, well-drained soils.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S. WY to n. NM & n.e. AZ
Native Habitat: Subalpine to valley sagebrush & conifer forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Though this penstemon tolerates heavy soils and moisture better than most members of the genus, it prefers dry, light, well-drained soils.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is usually by seed although root division is possible. Barely scratch seeds into the soil in fall. Make root divisions in early spring, making sure each division has at least one bud.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification (2-3 months at 40 degrees).
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon strictus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon strictus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon strictus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center