En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon rostriflorus (Bridge's penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon rostriflorus

Penstemon rostriflorus Kellogg

Bridge's penstemon, Bridge's beardtongue, Beaked penstemon, Beaked beardtongue, Mountain scarlet penstemon, Mountain scarlet beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon bridgesii, Penstemon bridgesii var. amplexicaulis

USDA Symbol: pero10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The low, much-branched, sub-woody base of beaked beardtongue or Bridge’s penstemon sends up 2-3 ft. stems which bear narrowly spoon-shaped, yellow-green leaves and large, conspicuously two-lipped, scarlet-red flowers.

This penstemon thrives in areas with cooler summer temperatures and some summer water.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , UT
Native Distribution: S.w. CO & w. NM, w. to CA Sierras
Native Habitat: Dry slopes in pinyon & ponderosa pine forests; 4500 to 10,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Likes cooler summer temps and some summer water.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate using half-woody cuttings or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon rostriflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon rostriflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon rostriflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center