En EspaŅol
Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum (Subterranean indian breadroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum (Subterranean indian breadroot)
Carr, Bill

Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum

Pediomelum hypogaeum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. var. scaposum (A. Gray) Mahler

Subterranean Indian breadroot

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Pediomelum goughiae, Pediomelum pentaphyllum var. scaposum, Psoralea hypogaea ssp. scaposa, Psoralea hypogaea var. scaposa, Psoralea scaposa

USDA Symbol: pehys

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center