Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Penstemon grandiflorus (Large beardtongue)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Penstemon grandiflorus

Penstemon grandiflorus Nutt.

Large beardtongue, Large-flower beardtongue, Large-flowered penstemon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon bradburii

USDA Symbol: pegr7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large, lavender, horizontally arranged, tubular flowers on a smooth stem above opposite, blue-green, clasping leaves and in axils of similar leafy bracts. This perennialís stout, unbranched stems, 2-3 ft. tall, bear opposite, blue-green, waxy leaves and pink to bluish-lavender, tubular flowers. The large flowers extend horizontally on short stalks from the axils of leafy bracts near top of stem.

This handsome plant is especially spectacular when growing in masses. It occasionally escapes from cultivation in the East. At least 15 species of Penstemon occur in eastern North America, and there are many more in the West.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , OH , OK , SD , TX , WI , WY
Native Distribution: IL to ND & s.e. MT, s. to c. TX
Native Habitat: Dry prairies

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon grandiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon grandiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon grandiflorus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back