En EspaŅol
Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus (Arrowleaf sweet coltsfoot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus (Arrowleaf sweet coltsfoot)
Bengston, Bennie

Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus

Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) Cherniawsky

Arrowleaf sweet coltsfoot

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Petasites dentatus, Petasites sagittatus

USDA Symbol: pefrs5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ID , MI , MN , MT , ND , SD , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center