Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Penstemon barbatus ssp. torreyi (Torrey's penstemon)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Penstemon barbatus ssp. torreyi

Penstemon barbatus (Cav.) Roth ssp. torreyi (Benth.) D.D. Keck

Torrey's penstemon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon barbatus var. torreyi, Penstemon torreyi

USDA Symbol: pebat

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , TX , UT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon barbatus ssp. torreyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon barbatus ssp. torreyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon barbatus ssp. torreyi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back