Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Parkinsonia texana var. macra (Texas paloverde)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Parkinsonia texana var. macra

Parkinsonia texana (A. Gray) S. Watson var. macra (I.M. Johnst.) Isely

Texas paloverde, Border paloverde

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cercidium macrum

USDA Symbol: patem

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower: Flowers 1 inch long
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Caliche type

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Accent tree or shrub
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Parkinsonia texana var. macra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Parkinsonia texana var. macra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parkinsonia texana var. macra

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back