En EspaŅol
Paspalum setaceum (Thin paspalum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paspalum setaceum (Thin paspalum)
Strickland, Sam C.

Paspalum setaceum

Paspalum setaceum Michx.

Thin Paspalum

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Paspalum bushii, Paspalum ciliatifolium, Paspalum ciliatifolium var. muehlenbergii, Paspalum ciliatifolium var. stramineum, Paspalum debile, Paspalum longepedunculatum, Paspalum muehlenbergii, Paspalum propinquum, Paspalum psammophilum, Paspalum pubescens, Paspalum rigidifolium, Paspalum separatum, Paspalum setaceum var. calvescens, Paspalum setaceum var. ciliatifolium, Paspalum setaceum var. longepedunculatum, Paspalum setaceum var. muehlenbergii, Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum, Paspalum setaceum var. rigidifolium, Paspalum setaceum var. stramineum, Paspalum setaceum var. supinum, Paspalum setaceum var. villosissimum, Paspalum stramineum, Paspalum supinum

USDA Symbol: pase5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Gray-green.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Open woods, open ground, in old fields, in ditches, and along wood borders, usually in sandy soil.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paspalum setaceum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paspalum setaceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paspalum setaceum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-25
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center