Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Paspalum plicatulum (Brownseed paspalum)
Fannon, Carolyn

Paspalum plicatulum

Paspalum plicatulum Michx.

Brownseed paspalum, Brownseed paspale

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Paspalum texanum

USDA Symbol: papl3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paspalum plicatulum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paspalum plicatulum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paspalum plicatulum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back